1. The Practical Aquaponics discussion forum has been in operation for the last 5 years...

    We have enjoyed giving this service free of charge however ongoing increasing financial costs of running this service is making it increasingly difficult. Up until now we have resisted advertising as a means of a revenue stream to help run this forum but it has become inevitable that extra revenue is required to run this forum.

    We have introduced a donate button to help offset the cost of running this forum. It is completely voluntary, but if you would like to donate, all donations would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks Murray..
    Dismiss Notice

edit location

Discussion in 'Forum Issues' started by Glen Bryan, Nov 28, 2014.

  1. Glen Bryan

    Glen Bryan VIP Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    USA
    State:
    Idaho
    City:
    Boise
    I cant figure out to edit "location" that shows up under the avatar, I can edit everything else.
     
  2. Todo10

    Todo10 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    Argentina
    State:
    Santa Fe
    City:
    Santa Fe
    Hi Glen
    I see you have already set up the Location field and I see it under your avatar
     
  3. Murray

    Murray Site Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    7,638
    Country:
    Australia
    State:
    Queensland
    City:
    Brisbane
    I put that in for him Claudio
     
  4. Todo10

    Todo10 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    Argentina
    State:
    Santa Fe
    City:
    Santa Fe
    Oh well..in that case if anyone wants to change his location just edit it here:
    http://aquaponics.net.au/forum/account/personal-details

    In fact the location field can't be edited (it's a default XenForo field) but the custom fields I've created like Country and State can be edited in the URL I've entered above.

    Since this will be confusing for most members I've hidden the Location field and only the Country, State and City fields will be displayed under the avatar
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2014
  5. Murray

    Murray Site Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    7,638
    Country:
    Australia
    State:
    Queensland
    City:
    Brisbane
    Good work Claudio, but these big yellow banners are a bit much I feel. Kind of wrecks the page a bit. Perhaps we need to just not answer questions that are location specific if the particular member has not placed the info in there.
    It i snot that we want to know where they live for some sinister purpose......a lot of answers to questions are location specific. Climate, season etc.
     
  6. bigdaddy

    bigdaddy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,059
    Country:
    Australia
    State:
    South Australia
    City:
    Adelaide
    I have entered the locatio where I live...Country, State and City and it still comes up as error pleases enter correct location in correct area or something like that...

    Cheers.
     
  7. bigdaddy

    bigdaddy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,059
    Country:
    Australia
    State:
    South Australia
    City:
    Adelaide
    I like the little green corner that comes up on the aviator to say your online...Nice touch


    Cheers.
     
  8. Robert123

    Robert123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    Messages:
    858
    Country:
    USA
    State:
    South Carolina
    City:
    Woodruff
    Ditto with bigdaddy. Apparently that hidden field has something in it I can't fix.

    "Please enter a valid location"
     
  9. TonyS

    TonyS Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Messages:
    281
    Country:
    Australia
    State:
    QLD
    City:
    Bunya
    for every post in a thread I get the three large yellow and blue messages (only started 3 days ago)
    If I try to update my profile information I get the same error as Rob.

    It is proving very annoying as the messages take up about 25% of the screen and they are repeated below every post.
     
  10. Todo10

    Todo10 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    Argentina
    State:
    Santa Fe
    City:
    Santa Fe
    Could you please try again?
    I saw your Location field had a comma (Adelaide,SA) so I've deleted the comma which I think was preventing you to save changes
     
  11. Robert123

    Robert123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    Messages:
    858
    Country:
    USA
    State:
    South Carolina
    City:
    Woodruff
    That took care of it (y)

    Thanks.
     
  12. Todo10

    Todo10 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    Argentina
    State:
    Santa Fe
    City:
    Santa Fe
    Great! :)
     
  13. bigdaddy

    bigdaddy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,059
    Country:
    Australia
    State:
    South Australia
    City:
    Adelaide
    Spot on Todo,

    It's all looking good now...

    Cheers.
     
  14. Murray

    Murray Site Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    7,638
    Country:
    Australia
    State:
    Queensland
    City:
    Brisbane
    Can we make the banners smaller, or only 1 banner that says all three things please Claudio. The banners take up too much room on the page.
     
  15. Todo10

    Todo10 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    Argentina
    State:
    Santa Fe
    City:
    Santa Fe
    Sure, I've reduced the banner size. The purpose was to force all users to update their personal details. Once they complete all the fields all banners disappear.
     
  16. Murray

    Murray Site Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    7,638
    Country:
    Australia
    State:
    Queensland
    City:
    Brisbane
    Thanks Claudio.
     
    Todo10 likes this.

Share This Page